Client Privacy Policy

Lodders Solicitors LLP Privacy Notice for Clients & Prospective Clients

1. What this privacy notices covers

Lodders Solicitors LLP (“Lodders”) is committed to protecting your personal information.

In this notice any reference to ‘we’ or ‘us’ means Lodders Solicitors LLP. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you instruct us and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

2. Who we are

Lodders is a Limited Liability Partnership registered in England with Partnership Number OC306995. The Registered Office is Number Ten, Elm Court, Arden Street, Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 6PA.

Lodders is a data controller for the purposes of the UK GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as such with Registration Number Z5987574.

Lodders operates the website www.lodders.co.uk (the “website”). Please see our website for our dedicated website privacy notice at www.lodders.co.uk/privacy-policy.

Contact details

Our data protection contact is Colin Wark. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. The Data Protection Contact is the first point of contact regarding any enquires arising from this privacy notice.

E-mail – colin.wark@lodders.co.uk

Lodders Solicitors LLP FAO Head of Data
Number Ten
Elm Court
Arden Street
Stratford upon Avon
Warwickshire
CV37 6PA

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. We will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and endeavour to investigate the complaint within twenty working days.

3. The data we collect about you

When you are a prospective client or a client of Lodders you will give us information. Information may be grouped as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Profile Data includes your feedback and survey responses.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

In some instances, we will collect special category data only where relevant to your matter (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).

Primarily we will gather data from you directly when undertaking your matter or receiving instructions from you. We may also receive information about you from third parties. This is usually identity and contact data from publicly available sources (such as Companies House or the Land Registry). When data is sought or received from third parties this will be brought to your attention when carried out where relevant in relation to your matter

Where we need to collect personal data under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel the service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

4. How we may use your information

We rely on our contractual lawful basis to process your personal information. We process your data to perform the contract you have with Lodders to provide legal services or to take the steps necessary to enter into the contract or in anticipation of entering such a contract.

We may use your information for a number of purposes, including those outlined below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing
To register you as a new client and/or open your matter. a) Identity
b) Contact
Contract
To perform services that you have requested. a) Identity
b) Contact
Contract
To collect and recover payments. a) Identity
b) Contact
c) Financial
Contract
To notify you about changes to our service, including but not limited to any changes to the terms of engagement. a) Identity
b) Contact
Contract
To manage our contractual relationship with you, which may include
a) Notifying you about changes to our changes to our terms or privacy policy.
b) Asking you to take a survey.
a) Identity
b) Contact
c) Profile
e) Marketing and Communications Data
Contract
To manage compliance with legal and regulatory requirements, for example:
a) Money laundering reporting.
b) Anti-fraud requirements.
a) Identity
b) Contact
Legal obligation
To manage if and how you would like to receive marketing.
Please note we will always seek your affirmative opt-in consent to process your data for direct marketing purposes.
a) Identity
b) Contact
c) Marketing and Communications Data
Consent (to add you to our marketing lists and what marketing you would like to receive)
Legitimate interest (if you ask for some ‘one-off’ materials about Lodders, such as Lodders Life magazine or an event invitation).
To manage our ongoing and/or business relationship with you, which will include:
a) Notifying you of any changes to the law that may affect you, your business or the work we have carried out on your behalf.
b) Informing you of any our upcoming events that we think may be of interest to you or your business.
a) Identity b) Contact c) Marketing and Communications Data Legitimate interest

5. Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

6. Marketing

We want to give our clients real choice over how their data is used and demonstrate our commitment to protecting your data. Information you give us in relation to your matter, as set out in our Letter of Engagement, will not be used for marketing. We will always seek consent in order to process your data for marketing purposes. At some point during your relationship with us, we may contact you about marketing and request that you fill in a consent form should you wish to receive such communications from us.

If you wish to receive Lodders Life or our brochures, or to be notified of our upcoming events, we have undertaken a legitimate interest assessment to contact you about this upon request. Please get in touch with the data protection contact for more information about this assessment.

If you engage with our email marketing, you can change your preferences and opt-out at any time. In all of our correspondence, the ability to unsubscribe or change your preferences is clear and prominent. This correspondence also contains a dedicated Privacy Notice which details how information may be obtained, shared and used for marketing purposes, including technical details.

7. Information sharing and disclosure

We may occasionally share information with third parties in order to deal with your matter. These may be other solicitors, legal and non-legal professionals – in each case this is to deal with your matter in the most effective way possible and perform the terms of the contract between us. This will be brought to your attention where appropriate and you have the right to object to this processing at this point.

If Lodders is taken over or merges with another business, personal data held may be disclosed to the new business owners.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

Furthermore, we may share your information in line with corporate governance obligations and good practice certification providers (such as Lexcel and Investors in People). We have compliance agreements with these providers to ensure that they are committed to the same high standards of data protection as we are.

We require third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place where third parties have access to personal data. We enter into contracts with all of our data processors and regularly monitor these activities to ensure they are complying with Lodders’ policies and procedures.

8. Keeping your records

We keep records only for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules, for example as a client we will keep a record for six years.

If you are a prospective client who does not become a client of Lodders, we will only keep your information for twelve months. After this time, we are obliged to retain basic information (such as your name and address) for the purposes of conflict searches.

9. Where we may store your information

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, Restore File Storage or on our case management and business reporting systems. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Lodders will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We do not transfer personal data outside the EEA.

10. Your rights

You have the right to:

i. Request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please send requests by e-mail or telephone to the data protection contact and we will respond within one month, of receipt of your written request and confirmed ID. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate all your records. This request is free of charge unless we regard the request to be manifestly unfounded or excessive.

ii. Have any inaccuracies in your data corrected. If you would like to update the details we hold about you, please contact our data protection contact on the details set out at the beginning of this Notice.

iii. Request that we delete your personal data so it is erased from our records.

iv. Have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation’s computer system.

v. Object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

vi. Object to automated processing, including profiling.

11. Changes to this notice and the way we treat personal information

We may update the terms of this privacy notice at any time, so please do check it from time to time.

We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our Website. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

This Notice was last updated in April, 2022.